MARIAN BURNS
  MNZM                            TEACHER  FIDDLER  VIOLINIST  CONDUCTOR  COMPOSER                                                                                                    

 

MARIAN'S GIG GUIDE. (updated JULY 5th 2019)


TEACHING AT MARINA VIEW SCHOOL 

WEDNESDAY - 8.15 - 3.30         THURSDAY - 8.15 - 3.30      FRIDAY - 8.15 - 3.30


2019


JULY 2019

SUNDAY 7th JULY  to JULY 31st  2019 - TRIP TO IRELAND

SUNDAY 7th JULY:  FLY TO DUBAI 1 night 

MONDAY 8th JULY:  DUBAI TO DUBLIN - COACH FROM DUBLIN TO BELFAST - TITANIC HOTEL

FRIDAY 12th JULY:  BELFAST TO DUBLIN 3 nights

MONDAY 15th JULY:  DUBLIN TO WATERFORD  1 night GLENDALOUGH TOWER COUNTY WICKLOW,

     WATERFORD CRYSTAL FACTORY, TEAM DINNER

TUESDAY 16th JULY: WATERFORD TO KINSALE 2 nights

WEDNESDAY 17th JULY:  BLARNEY CASTLE DAY VISIT, (FREE NIGHT)

THURSDAY 18th JULY:  KINSALE TO KILLARNEY - SKIBBEREEN, BANTRY HOUSE, KENMARE, 

     KATE KEARNEYS COTTAGE 

FRIDAY 19th JULY:  KILLARNEY - CITY TOUR, MUKROSS HOURS TOUR, LOCH LEIN, CRUISE, 

     DRUIDS RESTAURANT,  GAELIC ROOTS SHOW

SATURDAY 20th JULY:  KILLARNEY TO THE RING OF KERRY DAY TRIP - WATERVILLE, RED FOX INN FOR LUNCH

     COOMAKITA, TORC WATERFALL,  (FREE EVENING)

SUNDAY 21st JULY:  KILLARNEY TO DINGLE - 1 night

MONDAY 22nd JULY:  DINGLE TO BUNRATTY - 2 nights   ADARE VILLAGE, BUNATTY CASTLE AND FOLK LORE PARK, 

     MEDIEVAL DINNER IN BUNRATTY CASTLE, THEN I'M OFF TO DURTY NELLIES !!!! WOOHOO.

TUESDAY 23rd JULY:  KILKEE, LAHINCH, SHAMROCK INN HOTEL FOR LUNCH, CLIFFS OF MOHER.

WEDNESDAY 24th JULY:  BUNRATTY TO GALWAY CITY - FREE NIGHT

THURSDAY 25th JULY:  GALWAY CITY TOUR, KYLEMORE ABBEY, TRAD ON THE PROM SHOW,

FRIDAY 26th JULY:  FREE DAY IN GALWAY EVENING CRUISE ON THE CORRIB PRINCESS FOR DINNER, 

SATURDAY 27th JULY:  GALWAY TO CONG - ASHFORD CASTLE  1 night  

SUNDAY 28th JULY:  CONG BACK TO DUBLIN BACK TO DUBAI

TUESDAY 30th JULY:  DUBAI TO AUCKLAND

WEDNESDAY 31st JULY:  ARRIVE IN AUCKLAND AT 12.00 P.M


AUGUST 2019

FRIDAY 3rd AUGUST:  KEVIN GREAVES AND MARIAN BURNS AT THE TAURANGA CITZ CLUB

FRIDAY 9th AUGUST:   HENDERSON R.S.A WITH THE MCSWEENEY BROTHERS 7.00 TO 10.30 P.M

SATURDAY 10th AUGUST:   HIBISCUS COAST RSA Viponds Road Whangaparaoa DEL REYDERS - 7.00 P.M.

       

WEDNESDAY 21st AUGUST to  23rd SEPTEMBER - OPERATUNITY - FIVE WEEK TOUR OF NEW ZEALAND: 

ICONIC KIWIS TOUR DATES:  11.00 - 12.30 P.M CONCERTS

     

WEDNESDAY 21st AUGUST:  TE ATATU BAPTIST CHURCH - 

THURSDAY 22nd AUGUST:  PUKEKOHE TOWN HALL - Cnr of Massey Ave and Edinburgh Street

FRIDAY 23rd AUGUST: WHANGAREI BAPTIST CHURCH -


MONDAY 26th AUGUST:  REMUERA - SOMERVILLE CHURCH

TUESDAY 27th AUGUST:  BOTANY - ST COLUMBUS CHURCH

WEDNESDAY 28th AUGUST:  MAIRANGI BAY - BAPTIST CHURCH

THURDAY 29th AUGUST:  PAPAKURA - HAWKEN THEATRE

FRIDAY 30th AUGUST:  TAURANGA - HOLY TRINITY CHURCH 

(MSCWEENEYS WITHOUT ME AT WARKWORTH R.S.A 6.00 - 9.30 p.m.)


SEPTEMBER 2019

MONDAY 2nd SEPTEMBER:  NELSON

TUESDAY 3rd SEPTEMBER:  CHRISTCHURCH

WEDNESDAY 4th SEPTEMBER:  TIMARU

THURSDAY 5th SEPTEMBER:  DUNEDIN / MOSGIEL

FRIDAY 6th SEPTEMBER:  INVERCARGILL


MONDAY 9th SEPTEMBER:  HAMILTON

TUESDAY 10th SEPTEMBER:  ROTORUA

WEDNESDAY 11th SEPTEMBER: TAUPO

THURSDAY 12th SEPTEMBER: HASTINGS

FRIDAY 13th SEPTEMBER: CARTERTON


MONDAY 16th SEPTEMBER:  LOWER HUTT

TUESDAY 17th SEPTEMBER:  KAPITI

WEDNESDAY 18th SEPTEMBER:  PALMERSTON NORTH

THURSDAY 19th SEPTEMBER:  WANGANUI

FRIDAY 20th SEPTEMBER:  NEW PLYMOUTH


MONDAY 23rd SEPTEMBER:  OREWA - CENTRESTAGE THEATRE

TWO SHOWS: MORNING AT 11.00 and AFTERNOON 2.00 p.m.


OCTOBER 2019

FRIDAY 11th OCTOBER:  HENDERSON R.S.A - MCSWEENEY BROTHERS 7.00 TO 10.30 P.M.

THURSDAY 17th OCTOBER:  SYDNEY

FRIDAY 18th OCTOBER:  Taronga Park Zoo and then Royal Edinburgh Military Tattoo

SATURDAY 19th OCTOBER: BILLY ELLIOT SHOW

SUNDAY 20th OCTOBER: Tour to Canberra, AUSTRALIAN WAR MEMORIAL MUSEUM

MONDAY 21st OCTOBER: Boat cruise around Sydney Harbour then on to

Doyle on the Beach Restaurant 

TUESDAY 22nd OCTOBER: Historic 1874 tall ship,  lunch cruise, 

Art Deco Cellos Ballroom for a Great Gatsby Themed Dinner

WEDNESDAY 23rd OCTOBER: Return to Auckland


FRIDAY 25TH OCTOBER: STETSON CLUB WITH SEL NASH AND THE DELREYDERS

SUNDAY 27th OCTOBER:  Mahurangi Uke Workshop WARKWORTH R.S.A


NOVEMBER 2019

TUESDAY 5TH NOVEMBER:  GUEST AT RUTHERFORD PRIMARY

SUNDAY 10TH NOVEMBER:  ROCK THE HITHE - GREENHITHE SCHOOL HALL.

MONDAY 11TH NOVEMBER:  MORNING MELODIES - 11.00 a.m. BRUCE MASON CENTRE with The Royal NZ Airforce Band

FRIDAY 15th NOVEMBER:  GREYLYNN R.S.C.  8.00 TO 11.30 P.M. MCSWEENEY BROTHERS TBC

SATURDAY 16TH NOVEMBER:  12.00 - 3.00 NEW ZEALAND UKULELE TRUST FESTIVAL

TUESDAY 26th NOVEMBER:  DRESS REHEARSAL - Auckland Town Hall - Massed Choir

WEDNESDAY 27th NOVEMBER:  CONCERT APPA MUSIC FESTIVAL - 7.30 sharp AUCKLAND TOWN HALL

FRIDAY 29th NOVEMBER:  FAMILY FUN NIGHT 4.- TO 8.30 P.M


DECEMBER 2019

FRIDAY 6th DECEMBER:   WARKWORTH R.S.A MCSWEENEY BROTHERS 6.00 - 9.30 P.M.

SATURDAY 7th DECEMBER:  MCSWEENEY BROTHERS WELLSFORD R.S.A 

FRIDAY 13th DECEMBER:  HENDERSON R.S.A - MCSWEENEY BROTHERS - 7.00 TO 10.30 P.M.

SATURDAY 14th DECEMBER:  PRIVATE FUNCTION afternoon  80th TBC

TUESDAY 31st DECEMBER:  NEW YEAR AT HORNBY CLUB CHRISTCHURCH   TBC


JANUARY 2020

FRIDAY 17th, SATURDAY 18th & 19th JANUARY:  MARTON COUNTRY MUSIC FESTIVAL FEATURING

COOPERS RUN, MARIAN BURNS,  ALLAN BARRON, REG MCTAGGART

SHARON  MILLER,  KYLIE AUSTIN, JOHN DEBURGH, LEGAL TENDER

SHAYNE HARVEY, CRAIG ROBERTSON, CARYLANN, CLARK REID AND OTHERS


FEBRUARY 2020

FRIDAY 7th SATURDAY, 8th & SUNDAY 9th JANUARY:  EGMONT COUNTRY MUSIC FESTIVAL

NEW PLYMOUTH RACE COURSE


APRIL 2020

SATURDAY 4th APRIL:  KUMEU HOEDOWN with THE BRENDON HAM BAND AND MARIAN BURNS


MARCH 2020

NORFOLK ISLAND WITH OPERATUNITY


AUGUST 2020

GRAND TOUR OF SCOTLAND - JULY 19TH - 12 AUGUST 2020

MARIAN BURNS, KARL PERIGO, JOHN CAMERON,  EDINBURGH FESTIVAL AND TATTOO,

CASTLES, HISTORIC BATTEL SITES, AND GLORIOUS SCENERY.  BOOK WITH OPERATUNITY.