MARIAN BURNS
  MNZM                            TEACHER  FIDDLER  VIOLINIST  CONDUCTOR  COMPOSER                                                                                                    

 

MARIAN'S GIG GUIDE. (updated September 8th -  2019)


TEACHING AT MARINA VIEW SCHOOL 

WEDNESDAY - 8.15 - 3.30         THURSDAY - 8.15 - 3.30      FRIDAY - 8.15 - 3.30


2019


AUGUST 2019

FRIDAY 3rd AUGUST:  KEVIN GREAVES AND MARIAN BURNS AT THE TAURANGA CITZ CLUB

FRIDAY 9th AUGUST:   HENDERSON R.S.A WITH THE MCSWEENEY BROTHERS 7.00 TO 10.30 p.m.

SATURDAY 10th AUGUST:   HIBISCUS COAST RSA Viponds Road Whangaparaoa DEL REYDERS - 7.00 p.m.

SATURDAY 17th AUGUST:  REHEARSALS ALL DAY

SUNDAY 18th AUGUST:  PRIVATE BIRTHDAY FUNCTION - PLUS REHEARSALS 

TUESDAY 20th AUGUST:  REHEARSALS ALL DAY 

       

WEDNESDAY 21st AUGUST to  23rd SEPTEMBER - OPERATUNITY - FIVE WEEK TOUR OF NEW ZEALAND: 

ICONIC KIWIS TOUR DATES:  11.00 - 12.30 p.m. CONCERTS

     

WEDNESDAY 21st AUGUST:  TE ATATU BAPTIST CHURCH - 

THURSDAY 22nd AUGUST:  PUKEKOHE TOWN HALL - Cnr of Massey Ave and Edinburgh Street

FRIDAY 23rd AUGUST: WHANGAREI BAPTIST CHURCH -

SATURDAY 24th AUGUST: HOBBITON - PRIVATE FUNCTION - MARIAN BURNS AND CO


MONDAY 26th AUGUST:  REMUERA - SOMERVILLE CHURCH

TUESDAY 27th AUGUST:  BOTANY - ST COLUMBUS CHURCH

WEDNESDAY 28th AUGUST:  MAIRANGI BAY - BAPTIST CHURCH

THURDAY 29th AUGUST:  PAPAKURA - HAWKEN THEATRE

FRIDAY 30th AUGUST:  TAURANGA - HOLY TRINITY CHURCH 

(MSCWEENEYS WITHOUT ME AT WARKWORTH R.S.A 6.00 - 9.30 p.m.)

SATURDAY 31st AUGUST:  NENE'S 50th 


SEPTEMBER 2019

MONDAY 2nd SEPTEMBER:  NELSON

TUESDAY 3rd SEPTEMBER:  CHRISTCHURCH

WEDNESDAY 4th SEPTEMBER:  TIMARU

THURSDAY 5th SEPTEMBER:  DUNEDIN / MOSGIEL

FRIDAY 6th SEPTEMBER:  INVERCARGILL - FLY HOME TONIGHT


MONDAY 9th SEPTEMBER:  HAMILTON

TUESDAY 10th SEPTEMBER:  ROTORUA

WEDNESDAY 11th SEPTEMBER: TAUPO

THURSDAY 12th SEPTEMBER: HASTINGS

FRIDAY 13th SEPTEMBER: CARTERTON


MONDAY 16th SEPTEMBER:  LOWER HUTT

TUESDAY 17th SEPTEMBER:  KAPITI

WEDNESDAY 18th SEPTEMBER:  PALMERSTON NORTH

THURSDAY 19th SEPTEMBER:  WANGANUI

FRIDAY 20th SEPTEMBER:  NEW PLYMOUTH


SUNDAY 22nd SEPTMEMBER:  INTERNATIONAL HOBBIT DAY - HOBBITON


MONDAY 23rd SEPTEMBER:  OREWA - CENTRESTAGE THEATRE

TWO SHOWS: MORNING AT 11.00 and AFTERNOON 2.00 p.m.


OCTOBER 2019


FRIDAY 4th OCTOBER:  NZCMA FUNCTION - TAURANGA

SATURDAY 5thOCTOBER:  NZCMA FORTY YEAR ANNIVERSARY - TAURANGA

FRIDAY 11th OCTOBER:  HENDERSON R.S.A - MCSWEENEY BROTHERS 7.00 TO 10.30 P.M.

SUNDAY 13TH OCTOBER: CROWN PLAZA - V.A.C AWARDS 6.00 P.M.


THURSDAY 17th OCTOBER:  SYDNEY

FRIDAY 18th OCTOBER:  Taronga Park Zoo and then Royal Edinburgh Military Tattoo

SATURDAY 19th OCTOBER: BILLY ELLIOT SHOW

SUNDAY 20th OCTOBER: Tour to Canberra, AUSTRALIAN WAR MEMORIAL MUSEUM

MONDAY 21st OCTOBER: Boat cruise around Sydney Harbour then on to

Doyle on the Beach Restaurant 

TUESDAY 22nd OCTOBER: Historic 1874 tall ship,  lunch cruise, 

Art Deco Cellos Ballroom for a Great Gatsby Themed Dinner

WEDNESDAY 23rd OCTOBER: Return to Auckland


FRIDAY 25TH OCTOBER: STETSON CLUB WITH SEL NASH AND THE DELREYDERS

SUNDAY 27th OCTOBER:  Mahurangi Uke Workshop WARKWORTH R.S.A 10.00 TO 5.00 p.m.

MONDAY 28th OCTOBER: Private 70th Birthday Function - Takapuna

TUESDAY 29th OCTOBER: A.P.P.A COMBINED REHEARSAL - Point Chevalier School


NOVEMBER 2019

TUESDAY 5TH NOVEMBER:  GUEST AT RUTHERFORD PRIMARY - KAREN HAYSTON

SUNDAY 10TH NOVEMBER:  ROCK THE HITHE - GREENHITHE SCHOOL HALL.

MONDAY 11TH NOVEMBER:  MORNING MELODIES - 11.00 a.m. BRUCE MASON CENTRE with The Royal NZ Airforce Band

FRIDAY 15th NOVEMBER:  GREYLYNN R.S.C.  8.00 TO 11.30 P.M. MCSWEENEY BROTHERS TBC

SATURDAY 16TH NOVEMBER:  12.00 - 3.00 NEW ZEALAND UKULELE TRUST FESTIVAL with KIWI KIDS MUSIC

MONDAY 18th NOVEMBER:  12.00 - AUCKLAND TOWN HALL REHEARSAL - MVS MUSOS

TUESDAY 19th NOVEMBER:  7.30 p.m. AUCKLAND TOWN HALL CONCERT - MVS MUSOS

TUESDAY 26th NOVEMBER:  DRESS REHEARSAL - Auckland Town Hall - Massed Choir

WEDNESDAY 27th NOVEMBER:  CONCERT APPA MUSIC FESTIVAL - 7.30 sharp AUCKLAND TOWN HALL

FRIDAY 29th NOVEMBER:  FAMILY FUN NIGHT 4.- TO 8.30 P.M


DECEMBER 2019

FRIDAY 6th DECEMBER:   WARKWORTH R.S.A MCSWEENEY BROTHERS 6.00 - 9.30 P.M.

SATURDAY 7th DECEMBER:  MCSWEENEY BROTHERS WELLSFORD R.S.A 

FRIDAY 13th DECEMBER:  HENDERSON R.S.A - MCSWEENEY BROTHERS - 7.00 TO 10.30 P.M.

SATURDAY 14th DECEMBER:  PRIVATE FUNCTION afternoon  80th TBC

TUESDAY 31st DECEMBER:  NEW YEAR AT HORNBY CLUB CHRISTCHURCH   


JANUARY 2020

FRIDAY 17th, SATURDAY 18th & 19th JANUARY:  MARTON COUNTRY MUSIC FESTIVAL FEATURING

COOPERS RUN, MARIAN BURNS,  ALLAN BARRON, REG MCTAGGART

SHARON  MILLER,  KYLIE AUSTIN, JOHN DEBURGH, LEGAL TENDER

SHAYNE HARVEY, CRAIG ROBERTSON, CARYLANN, CLARK REID AND OTHERS


23rd JANUARY:  GLENFIELD LIBRARY FUNCTION TBC 11.00 a.m.


FEBRUARY 2020

FRIDAY 7th SATURDAY, 8th & SUNDAY 9th JANUARY:  EGMONT COUNTRY MUSIC FESTIVAL

NEW PLYMOUTH RACE COURSE

SUNDAY 23rd FEBRUARY TO THE SUDNAY 1st MARCH - NORFOLK ISLAND WITH OPERATUNITY


MARCH 2020

SUNDAY 8th MARCH - ENTERTAINERS CLUB WITH MARIAN AND THE MCSWEENEY BROTHERS

TUESDAY 17th MARCH - ST PATRICK'S DAY - TO BE ADVISED 


APRIL 2020

SATURDAY 4th APRIL:  KUMEU HOEDOWN with THE BRENDON HAM BAND AND MARIAN BURNS


AUGUST 2020

GRAND TOUR OF SCOTLAND - JULY 19TH - 12 AUGUST 2020

MARIAN BURNS, KARL PERIGO, JOHN CAMERON,  EDINBURGH FESTIVAL AND TATTOO,

CASTLES, HISTORIC BATTLE SITES, AND GLORIOUS SCENERY.  BOOK WITH OPERATUNITY.